Privacy Policy

We do value your privacy. This policy is to keep you informed about what we do with your data. Sorry for the length but we need to cover a lot of stuff. Please grab a soy flat white or a green juice and make yourself comfortable. Then read on.

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1. ParentalEQ is an Australian company that is part of  Lew Innovation Pty Ltd registered in the Australian commercial register (hereinafter referred to as “ParentalEQ”). We operate www.parentaleq.com and the Worries, Fears & Anxiety by ParentalEQ mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “Service”). 

1.2. The privacy of our users is of great importance to us. Our Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred as “Policy”) governs your use of the Service. 

1.3. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, providers, and Service users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Data Protection Act in the UK, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA). These policies set out how we collect, treat, safeguard, and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

1.2. “Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3 ParentalEQ may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. When updating the Policy, we will post them on this page. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Policy. Any changes to the Policy take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Policy for your records.

 

  1. Acceptance of the Policy

2.1. By submitting personal information through our Service or by ticking on the respective section in the Service, you agree to the terms of this Policy, and you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

 

  1. Collection of personal information​

3.1. ParentalEQ will receive and store personal information you enter onto our Service or provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

3.2. ParentalEQ collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person when you access our Service. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

3.3. You may provide us with basic information such as your name and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and support. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you change your email preference, and when you respond to surveys and/or promotions.

3.5. Additionally, we may also collect any other usage information you provide while interacting with us. Usage information data is described in clause 8. Information collected via technology

3.6. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1. ParentalEQ may use personal information collected from you to provide and maintain our Service, to notify you about chances to our Service; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so; to provide customer support, to gather analysis of valuable information so that we can improve our Service; to monitor usage of our Service; to detect, prevent, and address technical issues; to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc; To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information; You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

4.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

4.3. ParentalEQ may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, or mail depending on what data you have provided

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.2. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of ParentalEQ, its Service, and customers or third parties.

5.3. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia, the EU, or the EEA.

5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.5. By submitting personal information through our Service or by ticking on the respective section in the Service, you agree to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. ParentalEQ is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, the Data Protection Act in the UK, or the GDPR in the EU and EEA. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us through the contact form in our website www.parentaleq.com/contac-us

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.3. If you are a resident of the EU and EEA, and you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and/or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us through the contact form in our website www.parentaleq.com/contac-us

 

  1. Information collected via technology

8.1. Automatic collection. When you use our Service, we may collect certain information such as 

your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, your mobile device unique ID the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Service, such that we can improve it.

8.2. Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on our Service. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Service. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet, or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Service.

8.3. Third parties. Our Service may, from time to time, have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that ParentalEQ is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Service, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information. We also use other third-party technologies in order to provide the Service such as Google Analytics and Mixpanel. All of these third parties are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Data Protection Act in the UK, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the EU and EEA. 

 

  1. Complaints about privacy

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Lew Innovation PO Box 6009 Marrickville South NSW 2204. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.2. If you are a resident of the EU and EEA, You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

  1. Opt out right

10.1. You can stop all collection of information by the Service easily by uninstalling the Worries, Fears & Anxiety by ParentalEQ application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. 

10.2. In regards to push notifications, if you are an Android user, you may opt-out of receiving push notifications. To do so, go to your device settings to change your preferences (Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how this works). If you are an iOS user, you may decide to opt-in of the push notifications when entering the Service for the first time. 

 

  1. Changes to our Policy

11.1. Please be aware that we may change this Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Policy.

 

  1. Provision of a copy of the Policy

12.1. If you require a hard copy of this Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs, please contact us using any method listed on the Contact Us section of our website www.parentaleq.com and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

 

  1. More information about Privacy

13.1. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner online website at www.oaic.gov.au

13.3. If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by the GDPR. – See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed of what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems,  please contact us through the contact form on our website www.parentaleq.com/contac-us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: The right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you; The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete; The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data; The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information; The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format; The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not be able to provide Service without some necessary data.

 

ParentalEQ Privacy Policy last updated on 3rd Jul 2020

ParentalEQ 

www.parentaleq.com